Home      News and Events      News
Bilateral Meeting between Bank of Thailand and the National Bank of Cambodia at Bangkok, Thailand
H.E. Chea Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia led a delegation to attend the bilateral meeting with the Bank of Thailand led by Dr. Veerathai Santiprabhob, Governor of the Bank of Thailand, on 18th February 2020 in Bangkok, Thailand. This meeting has been organized annually with an aim to strengthen friendship and cooperation between the two central banks. Thus far, both central banks have been continuously exchanging their visits, sharing experience and expertise, and collaborating on interoperable payment system, including the use of QR code for money transfers and cross-border payments in both Khmer Riel and Thai Baht, facilitating trade, investment, and the remittances of Cambodian workers in Thailand. Through this good cooperation, the National Bank of Cambodia officers have also received scholarships from the Bank of Thailand to pursue higher education in Thailand. On that occasion, the two governors expressed a high appreciation for the progress of the bilateral cooperation, which has contributed significantly to the growth of the banking and economic sectors in both countries, and also set priority targets for future cooperation.