Home      News and Events      News
H.E. Chea Serey will join the 2020 Global Blockchain Policy Forum on Monday, November 16, 2020
On Monday, November 16, 2020 at 7:25pm, H.E. Chea Serey, Assistant Governor and Director General of the Central Banking, National Bank of Cambodia, will join the 2020 Global Blockchain Policy Forum organized by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). This forum will look at: i/- policy implications of blockchain and other distributed ledger technologies ii/- digital currency iii/- digital identities iv/- asset tokenization and v/- intersection between blockchain and other emerging technology such as artificial intelligence and the internet of things. In this forum, H.E. Chea Serey will virtually deliver a keynote address on “Money in the 21st Century: what role for Central Bank Digital Currencies and global stable coins”.
This forum will also be attended by ministers, management of the central banks of developed and developing countries, experts, academics as well as other stakeholders.