Home      News      Press Releases
Press Release on Officially launched the "Let's Talk Money!" Comic Books
February 28, 2017, the National Bank of Cambodia in partnership with Good Return Australia officially launched the "Let's Talk Money!" Comic Books, designed to deliver financial education to Cambodian children aged 8 to 12-years-old.
The event is held at Daun Penh Primary School under the chairmanship of H.E Neav Chanthana, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia with participation of Dr. Mok Sarom, Deputy Director General of Education and representative of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport along with around 400 participants from banks and financial institutions, development partners, teachers and students. This comic book marks an important initial step in the cooperation between the National Bank of Cambodia and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, to work towards integrating financial education into the school curriculum.
H.E. Neav Chanthana stated, “financial education is crucial for the country’s development as clear understanding, proper choosing and using of financial products could protech consumer from fraud and overindebtedness.” H.E Deputy Governor has expressed her appreciation to all stakeholders who have supported this event especially, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, who provides the location for ceremony.
The "Let's Talk Money!" Financial Consumer Awareness Campaign was launched by the National Bank of Cambodia and Good Return Australia in March 2016 to encourage Cambodian youth to talk about important money matters within their household and seek out the information they need to make wise money decisions.
In the first three months, the Campaign reached nearly 1.5 million Cambodians through Public Service Announcements, TV,  social media networks, radio, SMS and face-to-face educational sessions in schools and factories generating 26,800 household conversations about campaign messages.
“We are excited to build on the success of the campaign through Comic Books based on the six public service announcement storylines. The aim is to make the campaign messages even more accessible and provide innovative financial education resources to empower young people,” said Good Return CEO Mr Shane Nichols.
Each of the six stories is accompanied by question-and-answer sheets that can be used in self-guided learning, encouraging young people and their families to negotiate, choose and use financial products responsibly and communicate effectively with each other and financial service providers.
The development of the “Let’s Talk Money!” Campaign was supported by World Education Cambodia, the English Family Foundation, the Development Innovations initiative of USAID and SMART (the Official Telecom Partner). The production and printing of the Comic Books was made possible by Visa, the World Bank Group, IFC and other supporting partners.
For More Information About the “Let’s Talk Money!” Campaign Visit: