Home      Supervision      Overview
The National Bank of Cambodia performs its duty as the supervisory authority to ensure the transparency, safety and soundness of the nation's banking practices and promote the public's confidence of the banking system. The NBC implements a rules-based and risk-based approach by conducting both off-site and on site supervision.
Off-site supervision has been conducted regularly on covered entities by periodically reviewing, monitoring and analyzing information and reports submitted to the NBC. Ad hoc supervision will also be conducted if necessary.
On-site supervision, whether full scope or targeted examination, has been done on an annual basis or as needed. It involves assessment of banking and financial institutions based on CAMELS rating, which consists of Capital Adequacy, Asset Quality, Management, Equity, Liquidity and Sensitivity, while focusing on key risks including strategy risk, credit and market risk, operational risk and liquidity risk.